Friday, August 3, 2012
[…] -          Assisted suicide


A RICO conviction subjects the defendant to criminal penalties and separate civil lawsuits from victims of the RICO violations.  The criminal penalties include 5 to 20 years in prison and not more than a $25,000.00 fine.  In addition, the state may seek forfeiture and/or seizure of all ill-gotten gains resulting from the RICO violation before or after conviction.

Application of RICO to Andrea Sneiderman’s Case

There are three prohibited acts specifically spelled out in Georgia’s RICO Act, only one of which is referenced in the Andrea Sneiderman indictment (O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a)), and provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money. 

In applying this specific RICO prohibited act to the Andrea Sneiderman case, the first step is to identify the “pattern of racketeering activity” she is alleged to have committed.  The indictment (included in the first post in my blog) lays out all the alleged predicate acts.