What if Andrea
[…] For you reading this article, you are
probably very familiar with this case, and you have may have formed an opinion
to some degree regarding the merits of this case and/or Andrea Sneiderman’s
guilt. While I would admonish you to try
to remain impartial until the evidence is presented at trial, you should also
recognize that there are people somewhere, and perhaps in DeKalb County that
have no knowledge about this case.
As to a Motion for Change of Venue, the
proper place to start is the rules the Court will apply in making its
decision. Georgia statute § 17-7-150
provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The defendant ... may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever ...
an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged
to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be
necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but
the judge shall hear evidence … in support of or against the motion. If … the
judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained ... the judge
shall grant a change in venue; the judge shall transfer the case to any county
that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the
defense counsel... [or a County selected by the Judge].
The same statute also provides that although the jury
pool may come from a transfer county, the trial may still take place in the original
county. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-150(a)(3). That’s right, even if the Judge grants a
change of venue, not only can Judge Adams still preside over the case, with the
same prosecutors, he may choose to do so in his courtroom in DeKalb
County. Historically, trials may have