Tuesday, October 9, 2012
[…] For you reading this article, you are probably very familiar with this case, and you have may have formed an opinion to some degree regarding the merits of this case and/or Andrea Sneiderman’s guilt.  While I would admonish you to try to remain impartial until the evidence is presented at trial, you should also recognize that there are people somewhere, and perhaps in DeKalb County that have no knowledge about this case.

As to a Motion for Change of Venue, the proper place to start is the rules the Court will apply in making its decision.  Georgia statute § 17-7-150 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) The defendant ... may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever ... an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but the judge shall hear evidence … in support of or against the motion. If … the judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained ... the judge shall grant a change in venue; the judge shall transfer the case to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defense counsel... [or a County selected by the Judge].

The same statute also provides that although the jury pool may come from a transfer county, the trial may still take place in the original county.  O.C.G.A. § 17-7-150(a)(3).  That’s right, even if the Judge grants a change of venue, not only can Judge Adams still preside over the case, with the same prosecutors, he may choose to do so in his courtroom in DeKalb County.