is Andrea Sneiderman charged with Racketeering?
[…] -
Insurance
fraud
-
Assisted suicide
A RICO conviction subjects the defendant
to criminal penalties and separate civil lawsuits from victims of the RICO
violations. The criminal penalties
include 5 to 20 years in prison and not more than a $25,000.00 fine. In addition, the state may seek forfeiture and/or
seizure of all ill-gotten gains resulting from the RICO violation before or
after conviction.
Application of RICO to
Andrea Sneiderman’s Case
There are three prohibited acts
specifically spelled out in Georgia’s RICO Act, only one of which is referenced
in the Andrea Sneiderman indictment (O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a)), and provides as
follows:
It
is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or
proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any
interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property
of any nature, including money.
In applying this specific RICO prohibited
act to the Andrea Sneiderman case, the first step is to identify the “pattern
of racketeering activity” she is alleged to have committed. The indictment (included in the first post in
my blog) lays out all the alleged predicate acts.