The Criminal Statues in the State v.
[…] question.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of perjury shall be punished by
a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than ten years, or both. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that
was a cause of another's being imprisoned shall be sentenced to a term not to
exceed the sentence provided for the crime for which the other person was
convicted. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of
another's being punished by death shall be punished by life imprisonment.
False Statements and Concealment of Facts
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 provides:
A person who knowingly
and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or
device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or
document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other
political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished
by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one
nor more than five years, or both.
Final Notes
The section heading “final notes” is misleading, because this
really is not the final word on what the DA must prove. Georgia’s courts have
interpreted these statutes and developed certain language that must (and also